MARCY HOME GYM MWM PDF

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 22
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Computers & Electronics

Published:

Views: 5 | Pages: 22

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Related documents
Description
NOTE: Please read all instructions carefully before using this product Safety Notice Hardware Identifier Assembly Instruction MARCY HOME GYM MWM 1600 Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts
Transcript
NOTE: Please read all instructions carefully before using this product Safety Notice Hardware Identifier Assembly Instruction MARCY HOME GYM MWM 1600 Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model MWM1600 Retain This Manual for Reference OWNER'S MANUAL IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA Tel: (800) Fax: (626) TABLE OF CONTENTS BEFORE YOU BEGIN... 1 IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES... 2 HARDWARE IDENTIFIER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS... 4 HOW TO USE PARTS LIST.. 19 RESISTANCE CHART WARRANTY ORDERING PARTS BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the MARCY MWM 1600 HOME GYM by IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. To avoid unnecessary delays, please call our TOLL-FREE customer service number. Our Customer Service Agents will provide immediate assistance to you. Toll-Free Customer Service Number Mon. - Fri. 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. PST 1 IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE PRECAUTIONS This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before you assemble or operate your machine. In particular, note the following safety precautions: 1. Keep children and pets away from the machine at all times. DO NOT leave children unattended in the same room with the machine. 2. Only one person at a time should use the machine. 3. If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest pain, or any other abnormal symptoms, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY. 4. Position the machine on a clear, leveled surface. DO NOT use the machine near water or outdoors. 5. Keep hands away from all moving parts. 6. Always wear appropriate workout clothing when exercising. DO NOT wear robes or other clothing that could become caught in the machine. Running or aerobic shoes are also required when using the machine. 7. Use the machine only for its intended use as described in this manual. DO NOT use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer. 8. Do not place any sharp object around the machine. 9. Disabled person should not use the machine without a qualified person or physician in attendance. 10. Before using the machine to exercise, always do stretching exercises to properly warm up. 11. Never operate the machine if the machine is not functioning properly. WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. IMPEX INC. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. 2 3 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required to Assemble the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches NOTE: It is strongly recommended this machine be assembled by two or more people to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Attach the Rear Stabilizer (#2) to the back of the Base Frame (#1). Then attach the Rear Vertical Beam (#4) to the back of the Rear Stabilizer (#2). Align the holes and secure it with two M10 x 3 ¾ Carriage Bolts (#92), ¾ Washers (#114), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). DO NOT tighten all the nuts and bolts yet. B.) Attach the Front Vertical Beam (#3) to the Base Frame (#1). Secure it with two M10 x 3 ¾ Carriage Bolts (#92), ¾ Washers (#114), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). C.) Attach the Upper Frame (#10) to the top of the Vertical Beam (#3) & (#4). Secure the front with two M10 x 2 3/8 Carriage Bolts (#94), one 4 5/8 x 3 Bracket (#54), two ¾ Washers (#114), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). Secure the back with a M10 x 2 Allen Bolt (#98), ¾ Washer (#114) and 3 1/8 x 3 Bracket (#52) to the top hole. Use one M10x2 3/8 Carriage Bolt (#94), ¾ Washer (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112) to secure the bottom hole. D.) Attach the Lat Bar Holder (#21) to Upper Frame (#10). Secure it with a M10 x 3 ¾ Carriage Bolt (#92), ¾ Washer (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). DIAGRAM 1 4 STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Attach the Front Press Base (#7) to the Base Frame (#1). Align the holes and insert through a M10 x 9 5/8 Axle (#38). Secure the Axle with two ¾ Washers (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). B.) Attach the Front Presses (#6) to the Front Press Base (#7). Secure it with four M10 x 2 ½ Carriage Bolts (#93), ¾ Washers (#114), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). DIAGRAM 2 5 STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Attach the Seat Support (#12) to the Leg Developer Holder (#118). Secure it with three M10 x 5/8 Allen Bolts (#102) and ¾ Washers (#114). B.) Attach the Leg Developer Holder (#118) to the Base Frame (#1). Secure it with a M10 x 3 ¾ Carriage Bolt (#92), ¾ Washer (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). Attach the other end of Seat Support (#12) with bracket to the Front Vertical Beam (#3). Attach the 4 5/8 x 3 Bracket (#54) to the back of Front Vertical Beam (#3). Then Secure the Vertical Beam with two M10 x 2 3/8 Carriage Bolts (#94), ¾ Washers (#114), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). NOTE: Make sure the Bench Press is in front of the stopper underneath the Seat Support. C.) Attach the Leg Developer (#13) to the bracket on top of the Leg Developer Holder (#118). Insert a M10 x 2 1/8 Leg Developer Axle (#88). Secure it with two M10 x 5/8 Allen Bolts (#102) and ¾ Washers (#114). Securely tighten all the nuts and bolts previously installed. DIAGRAM 3 6 STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Slide two Rubber Bumpers (#70) onto the two Weight Plate Guide Rods (#19). Insert the two Rods into the holes on the Base Frame (#1). B.) Slide ten Weight Plates (#27) from the top of the Guide Rods (#19) down to the Bumper. Insert the Selector Rod (#16) into the center hole on the Plates. Slide the Selector Stem (#26) onto the Guide Rods (#19). Align the hole and secure the Selector Stem (#26) to the Selector Rod (#16) with a M10 x 1 ½ Allen Bolt (#100). C.) Attach the Top Socket Assembly (#5) to the top of the Guide Rods (#19). Secure it to the Guide Rods with two M6 x 1 1/8 Philips Head Screws (#107). D.) Attach a 5 5/8 x 1 ½ Bracket (#53) to the other side of Upper Frame. Secure the Top Socket Assembly (#5) to Upper Frame (#10) with a M10 x 3 ¾ Carriage Bolt (#92), to the back hole. Tighten with a ¾ Washer (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). Insert a M10 x 4 1/8 Carriage Bolt (#91) through the front hole. Slide a Long Chain (#39) onto the Bolt from the Top Socket Assembly side. Secure them with a ¾ Washer (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). E.) Attach the Power Booster Frame (#15) onto the axle on the Front Vertical Beam (#3). Secure it with a M10 x 5/8 Allen Bolt (#102) and ¾ Washer (#114). F.) Attach the top of the Air Shock (#44) to the bottom of the Booster Frame (#15). Align the holes and secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ½ Spacers (#37), one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). G.) Attach the bottom of the Air Shock (#44) to the axle on the Base Frame (#1). Secure it with a M10 x 5 5/8 Allen Bolt (#95) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). H.) Lubricate the inside of the Power Booster Handle Foam Grip (#74) with water. Slide it onto the handle. 7 8 STEP 5 (See Diagram 5) A.) Attach the Right Butterfly (#9) to the Upper Frame (#10). Slide a 1 ½ Washer (#51) and 1 3/8 Steel Cap (#84) onto the axle. Secure the Cap with a M6 x 1 ½ Hex Bolt (#106) and M6 Aircraft Nut (#113). Attach a 1 ½ Washer (#58) and Butterfly Handle (#46) to the Right Butterfly (#9). Secure it with a M10 x 5/8 Allen Bolt (#102) and ¾ Washer (#114). B.) Repeat the step (A) above to install the Left Butterfly (#8). C.) Attach a Butterfly Pulley Bracket (#11) to the hole on top of the Front Vertical Beam (#3). Secure it with a M12 x 4 ¼ Hex Bolt (#90), 1 Washer (#117) and M12 Aircraft Nut (#111). DO NOT over tighten the nut and bolt. Make sure the Bracket is able to swivel. D.) Repeat the step (C) above to install the other Butterfly Pulley Bracket on the other side. DIAGRAM 5 9 CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM 10 STEP 6 (See Diagram 6 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Insert the 110 Upper Cable (#30) through the opening at the front of the Upper Frame (#10). NOTE: The Ball Stopper on the Cable should be underneath the Frame. Attach a Big Pulley (#79) to the opening and secure it with one M10 x 3 ½ Allen Bolt (#96), two 7/8 x 1 Bushings (#47), and a M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). B.) Draw the Cable (#30) towards back of the machine and insert through the opening on the back of the Upper Frame (#10). Attach a Pulley (#79) to the bracket next to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 Allen Bolt (#98), two ¾ Washers (#114), one 2 1/8 L- Shaped Bracket (#82), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). The purpose of the Bracket is to prevent the Cable from coming off the Pulley. Turn the Bracket so the Bent is over but not touching the Pulley. C.) Attach a Pulley (#79) and a Double Floating Pulley Bracket (#43) to the Cable (#30). Secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). Let the Bracket hanging for now. D.) Pull the Cable (#30) upward towards the bracket on the bottom of the Top Socket Assembly (#5). Attach a Pulley (#79) to the bracket and secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). E.) Pull the Cable (#30) downward towards the weight stack. Screw the cable into the top opening on the Selector Rod (#16). DIAGRAM 6 11 STEP 7 (See Diagram 7 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach a Pulley (#79) to the bracket on the Right Butterfly (#9). Secure it with a M10 x 1 ¾ (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). B.) Repeat the step (A) above to install another Pulley to the Left Butterfly. C.) Attach the 82 Butterfly Cable (#32) to the Butterfly Pulley Bracket (#11). Install a Pulley (#79) and secure it with a M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). D.) Draw the Cable over the Pulley on the Right Butterfly (#9) towards the Left Butterfly. Then repeat Step C to install another Pulley on the Butterfly Pulley Bracket (#11) on the left side. E.) Draw the Cable downward until both ends come together. Install a Single Floating Pulley Bracket (#20) in between the cable ends. Secure it with a M10 x 1 Allen Bolt (#101) and a M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). Let the Bracket hanging for now. DIAGRAM 7 12 STEP 8 (See Diagram 8 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Insert the 159 Lower Cable (#31) through the opening on the bottom of the Leg Developer (#13). NOTE: The Ball Stopper on the Cable should be in front of the Leg Developer. Attach a Pulley (#79) to the opening and secure it with one M10 x 2 ½ Allen Bolt (#97), two 7/8 x 5/8 Bushings (#77), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). B.) Draw the Cable to the bracket on the top of the Base Frame (#1). Attach a Pulley (#79) to the bracket and secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). C.) Draw the Cable through the opening on the bottom of the Front Vertical Beam (#3) towards the back of the machine. Then draw the Cable along the top surface of the Base Frame (#1) to the second bracket on the back. Repeat Step B to install another Pulley. D.) Pull the Cable upward to the Double Floating Pulley Bracket (#43) installed previously in Step 7. Install another Pulley. E.) Draw the Cable downward and install another Pulley with a Pulley Cable Hanger (#45), one M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). Let the Bracket and Pulley hanging for now. F.) Pull the Cable upward to the Long Chain (#39) hanging on Upper Frame (#10). Connect the end of the Cable with a Clip (#81) to the Chain. NOTE: The Chain can be used to adjust the tightness of the Cable loop. After completing the set up, if the Cables were too loose, shorten the Chain to tighten up the loop. DIAGRAM 8 13 STEP 9 (See Diagram 9 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the136 Bench Press Cable (#34) to the open slot on Pulley Cable Hanger (#45) previously installed in Step 8. B.) Pull the Cable downward to the open bracket on top of the Base Frame (#1). Install a Pulley (#79). Secure it with one M10 x 2 Allen Bolt (#98), two ¾ Washers (#114), one U- Shaped Bracket (#87), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). C.) Pull the Cable upward to the Single Floating Bracket (#20) previously installed in Step 7E. Install another Pulley. D.) Draw the Cable downward to the bracket on the back of the Front Vertical Beam (#3). Install a Pulley. Then pull the Cable through the opening to the Front Press Base (#7). Install Two Pulleys side by side to each other. Insert a M10 x 9 ¼ Axle (#59) through the holes. Secure the Axle with two 3/4 Washers (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#112). E.) Draw the Cable around the first Pulley then back to the bracket on the Front Vertical Beam. Install another Pulley. Draw the Cable back to the Base (#7) to the second Pulley. F.) Pull the Cable around the second Pulley then back to the bottom bracket on the Front Vertical Beam. Secure the Cable end to the bracket with one M10 x 1 Allen Bolt (#101), two ¾ Washers (#114) and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). DIAGRAM 9 14 STEP 10 (See Diagram 10 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Plug one 1/2 Plastic Bushing (#76) into the hole on the side of the Rear Vertical Beam (#4) from the bottom up. Insert the long bolt end of the 72 ½ Power Booster Cable (#33) into the hole. Slide a Spring (#86) and Spring Sleeve (#85) onto the Bolt. Secure it with a ¾ Washer (#114) and M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). B.) Pull the Cable upward to the Power Booster Frame (#15). Install a Pulley (#79). Secure it with a M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114) and one M10 Aircraft Nut. C.) Draw the Cable over the Pulley downward towards the bracket on the Base Frame (#1). Install a Small Pulley (#78). Secure it with one M10 x 2 Allen Bolt (#98), two ¾ Washers (#114), one 2 3/8 L-shaped Bracket (#83), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). D.) Continue pulling the Cable to the left towards the bottom of the Weight Stack. Install another Pulley (#78). Secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt (#99), two ¾ Washers (#114), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#112). E.) Pull the Cable upward and screw it into the bottom of the Selector Rod (#16). NOTE: The Screw only needs to go into the Rod by ½. After a period of time using the machine, the cable will get loose. When the Cable gets loose, screw the bolt further into the Rod. DIAGRAM 10 15 STEP 11 (See Diagram 11) A.) Attach the Seat (#28) to the Seat Support (#12). Secure it with two M8 x 2 ½ Allen Bolts (#103) and 5/8 Washers (#115). B.) Attach the Backrest Pad (#29) to the Front vertical Beam (#3). Secure it with two M8 x 2 Allen Bolts (#104) and 5/8 Washers (#115). C.) Attach the Arm Curl Pad (#50) to the Arm Curl Stand (#14). Secure it with two M8 x 5/8 Allen Bolts (#105) and 5/8 Washers (#115). Insert the Arm Curl Stand into the opening in front of the Seat. Secure it with a Lock Knob (#80) underneath the Seat. D.) Insert two Foam Roll Tubes (#25) halfway through the holes on the Leg Developer (#13) and Leg Developer Holder (#118). Push four Foam Rolls (#73) onto the Tubes from both sides. E.) Attach the Arm Curl Handle (#18) to the Long Chain (#39) with a Clip (#81). Then attach the Chain to the Lower Cable (#31). Remove the Chain when using the Leg Developer. F.) Attach the Lat Bar (#17) to the Short Chain (#89) with a Clip (#81). Then attach the Chain to the Upper Cable (#30). DIAGRAM 11 16 17 HOW TO USE How to use the quick release connector. The Clip is removed from the Connector. Connector Clip Place the chain in between the connector and insert the Clip through the holes. Chain Insert Push down the Clip to secure. 18 Parts List KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Q ty 1 Base Frame 1 2 Rear Stabilizer 1 3 Front Vertical Beam 1 4 Rear Vertical Beam 1 5 Top Socket Assembly 1 6 Front Press 2 7 Front Press Base 1 8 Left Butterfly 1 9 Right Butterfly 1 10 Upper Frame 1 11 Butterfly Pulley Bracket 2 12 Seat Support 1 13 Leg Developer 1 14 Arm Curl Stand 1 15 Power Booster Frame 1 16 Selector Rod 1 17 Lat Bar 1 18 Arm Curl Handle 1 19 Weight Plate Guide Rod 2 20 Single Floating Pulley Bracket 1 21 Lat Bar Holder 1 22 Power Booster Selector Handle 1 23 Pop Pin 1 24 Arm Curl Handle Tube 1 25 Foam Roll Tube 2 26 Selector Stem 1 27 Weight Plate Seat 1 29 Backrest Pad 1 30 Upper Cable (110 ) 1 31 Lower Cable (159 ) 1 32 Butterfly Cable (82 ) 1 33 Power Booster Cable (72.5 ) 1 34 Bench Press Cable (136 ) ½ Bushing /8 Bushing ½ Spacer 2 38 M10 x 9 5/8 Axle 1 39 Long Chain 2 40 M30 Nut ¾ Washer 1 42 M10 Cap 1 43 Double Floating Pulley Bracket 1 44 Air Shock 1 45 Pulley Cable Hanger 1 46 Butterfly Handle /8 x 1 Bushing 2 48 Sliding Block 2 49 Spring 1 50 Arm Curl Pad ½ Washer /8 x 3 Bracket /8 x 1 ½ Bracket /8 x 3 Bracket ½ x 3 Impex Logo End Cap 8 56 Lat Bar Grip 2 57 Grip ½ Washer 2 59 M10 x 9 ¼ Axle Square End Cap /8 Bumper Impex Logo End Cap ¾ Impex Logo End Cap ½ Impex Logo End Cap ½ Cone-shaped End Cap Cone-shaped End Cap Square End Cap 1 68 Sleeve 1 69 Weight Plate Pin 1 70 Rubber Bumper ¾ Bumper Bushing Foam Roll 4 74 Power Selector Handle Foam Grip 1 75 ¾ Bushing 2 76 ½ Plastic Bushing /8 x 5/8 Bushing 2 78 Small Pulley 2 79 Big Pulley Lock Knob 1 81 Clip /8 L-shaped Bracket /8 L-shaped Bracket /8 Steel Cap 2 85 Spring Sleeve 1 86 Spring 1 87 U-shaped Bracket 1 88 M10 x 2 1/8 Leg Developer Axle 1 89 Short Chain 1 90 M12 x 4 ¼ Hex Bolt 2 91 M10 x 4 1/8 Carriage Bolt 1 92 M10 x 3 ¾ Carriage Bolt 7 93 M10 x 2 ½ Carriage Bolt 4 94 M10 x 2 3/8 Carriage Bolt 5 95 M10 x 5 5/8 Allen Bolt 1 96 M10 x 3 ½ Allen Bolt 1 97 M10 x 2 ½ Allen Bolt 1 98 M10 x 2 Allen Bolt 6 99 M10 x 1 ¾ Allen Bolt M10 x 1 ½ Allen Bolt M10 x 1 Allen Bolt M10 x 5/8 Allen Bolt M8 x 2 ½ Allen Bolt M8 x 2 Allen Bolt M8 x 5/8 Allen Bolt M6 x 1 ½ Hex Bolt M6 x 1 1/8 Philips Head Screw M6 x 3/8 Philips Head Screw M6 x 1 ½ Allen Bolt M6 x 1 Allen Bolt M12 Aircraft Nut M10 Aircraft Nut M6 Aircraft Nut ¾ Washer /8 Washer M10 x 7 7/8 Rod Washer Leg Developer Holder 1 19 20 IMPEX INC. LIMITED WARRANTY IMPEX Inc. ( IMPEX ) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of two years on the Frame from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. IMPEX's obligation under this Warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at IMPEX's option. All returns must be pre-authorized by IMPEX. Pre-authorization may be obtained by calling IMPEX Customer Service Department at All freights on products returned to IMPEX must be prepaid by the customer. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an IMPEX authorized service center or for products used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by IMPEX. IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages or whatsoever natures. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how lo
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks