Portable System Owners Manual - PDF

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 23
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Articles & News Stories

Published:

Views: 10 | Pages: 23

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Related documents
Description
Portable System Owners Manual Customer Service Center N53 W4700 South Corporate Circle Sussex, WI U.S.A. Adult Assembly Required. This manual, accompanied by sales receipt, should be saved and kept
Transcript
Portable System Owners Manual Customer Service Center N53 W4700 South Corporate Circle Sussex, WI U.S.A. Adult Assembly Required. This manual, accompanied by sales receipt, should be saved and kept on hand as a convenient reference, as it contains important information about your model. WARNING! READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATOR'S MANUAL BEFORE USING THIS UNIT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN INJURY OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY. Capable Adults Tape Measure Wood Board (scrap) Sawhorse or Support Table REQUIRED TOOLS AND MATERIALS: ( each) Wrenches 1/ 9/16 3/4 AND/OR () Socket Wrenches and Sockets Garden Hose or Sand SAND SAND (475 (475 lb.) lb.) (16 (16 kg) kg) Write Model Number From Box Here: Hammer or Mallet Extension 1/ 9/16 3/4 Optional: Large & Small Adjustable Wrenches Step Ladder 8 ft. (.4m) Phillips-Head Screwdriver Safety Glasses Toll-Free Customer Service Number for U.S: , For Canada: , For Europe: (Sweden: ), For Australia: Internet Address: COPYRIGHT 008 by SPALDING 1 08/07 ID# M680971 BEFORE YOU START To ensure optimal playability of backboard system, a close tolerance fit between the elevator components and hardware is required. Test-fit large bolts into large holes of elevator tubes, backboard brackets, and triangle plates. Carefully rock them in a circular motion to ream out any excess paint from holes if necessary. NOTE: Not all items pictured are included with every model. HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT Rotate crank handle to raise and lower backboard. Do not over crank handle beyond the manufactured height indicator range of 7-1/ - 10 feet. Damage may be caused to the screw jack s internal adjustment mechanism if adjusted over 10 or under 7-1/ feet. B A 33 MOVING SYSTEM 1. While holding pole, rotate basketball sytem forward until wheels engage with ground.. Move basketball system to desired location. 3. Carefully rotate basketball system upright. 4. Check system for stability /06 NOTICE TO ASSEMBLERS Adult Assembly Required. Dispose of ALL packaging materials promptly. As with all products, periodically inspect for loose small parts. Assembled unit MUST be filled with sand or water at ALL times. ALL basketball systems, including those used for DISPLAYS, MUST be assembled and installed according to instructions. Failure to follow instructions could result in SERIOUS INJURY. It is NOT acceptable to devise a makeshift support system. ID# M /07 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE AND WILL VOID WARRANTY. Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these rules for safe operation of the system. To ensure safety, do not attempt to assemble this system without following the instructions carefully. Check entire box and inside all packing material for parts and/or additional instruction material. Before beginning assembly, read the instructions and identify parts using the hardware identifier and parts list in this document. Proper and complete assembly, use, and supervision are essential for proper operation and to reduce the risk of accident or injury. A high probability of serious injury exists if this system is not installed, maintained, and operated properly. If using a ladder during assembly, use extreme caution. Check base regularly for leakage. Slow leaks could cause the system to tip over unexpectedly Seat the pole sections properly (if applicable). Failure to do so could allow the pole sections to separate during play and/or during transport of the system. Climate, corrosion or misuse could result in system failure. If technical assistance is required, contact Customer Service. Minimum operational height is 6' 6 (1.98m) to the bottom of backboard. Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or not following instructions. Use caution when using this unit. IMPORTANT! Remove all contents from boxes. Be sure to check inside pole sections, hardware and additional parts are packed inside. WARNING! IF YOUR SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH AN ACRYLIC OR GLASS BACKBOARD, EXAMINE BACKBOARD FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED DURING SHIPMENT. CRACKS IN THE BACKBOARD COULD RESULT IN SUDDEN BREAKAGE. IF BACKBOARD IS DAMAGED IN ANY WAY PRIOR TO OR AFTER ASSEMBLY, CALL TOLL-FREE NUMBER: U.S ; CANADA: ; 3 08/07 ID# M680971 Get to know the basic parts of your basketball system... FRONT VIEW BACK VIEW BACKBOARD RIM ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY TOP POLE MIDDLE POLE BASE STADIUM PAD STRUTS BOTTOM POLE WHEEL CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY ID# M /07 4 PARTS LIST - See Hardware Identifier Item Qty. Part No. Description Tank Strut, Pole to Base Screw Jack Assembly 4 1 FR Top Pole Section 5 1 FR Middle Pole Section 6 1 FR Bottom Pole Section Wheel Bracket Wheel, Rod, Axle Nut, Ny-lock, 5/ Cap, Cover, Height Indicator Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5.5 Long Pushnut, 7/16 Shaft Diameter Hex Flange Nut 5/ Bracket, Pole Mount Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4.5 Long Cover, Upper Tube Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x.75 Long Plate, Pole Mounting Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x.75 Long Handle, Elevator Assembly Pin, Actuator Assembly Bolt, Hex Head, 1/-13 x Long Washer, Flat, 5/ Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x Long Bolt, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x Long Foam Pad Cover Plate, Rim Item Qty. Part No. Description Bolt, Hex Head, 1/-13 x 7 Long Spacer, Plastic, I.D. x 0.5 Long Lock Nut, Hex 1/ Elevator Tube, Lower - Long Label, Height Adjustment and Moving FR Label, Height Adjustment and Moving, French 34 1 Rim Elevator Tube, Upper - Short Spacer, I.D. x 1 Long Washer, Flat, 0.65 I.D. x 1.5 O.D Cap, Pole Top Screw, 1/4 x.375 Long Frame, Base Cap, Base Reinforcement Bracket 43 1 Net Bracket, Slam Jam Bolt, Tee, 3/8-16, 3.5 Long Bracket, Reinforcement, Slam Jam Spring, Rim Nut, Special, 3/ Cover, Bolt Strut, Pole to Base Spacer, Nylon, 0.50 I.D. x Long Stadium Pad Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4.75 Long Rope Stake, Tie Down * YOU MAY HAVE EXTRA PARTS WITH THIS MODEL. NOTE Hardware kit is designed for more than one style of basketball system. Not all hardware will be used. 5 08/07 ID# M680971 HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (BOLTS & SCREWS) #9 (3) #1 (1) #39 () #0 (1) #5 () #3 (4) #45 (1) #53 (3) #18 (6) #16 () #6 (6) HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (NUTS & WASHERS) #10 () #14 (11) #31 (7) #37 (1) ID# M /07 #4 (1) 6 #48 (1) * You may have extra parts with this model. HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (PLASTIC SPACERS CAPS & CLIPS) #30 (8) #36 () #13 () #49 (3) #51 (4) HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (OTHER) #47 (1) #46 (1) #44 (1) 7 08/07 ID# M680971 SECTION A: ASSEMBLE THE BASE This is what your system will look like when you ve finished this section. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR THIS SECTION () Wrenches Sawhorse or Support Table 1/ 9/16 AND/OR () Socket Wrenches and Sockets Hammer or Mallet 1/ 9/16 Extension 1. Complete wheel assembly as shown in Figure A. Secure wheel bracket (7) and wheel assembly (Fig. A.) to the tank (1) with a bolts (18) and washers (4). 1 Fig. A. NOTE: TO INSTALL SECOND PUSHNUT: Assemble pushnut, wheels, axle, and wheel bracket as shown Wood Block Support pushnut/axle From the end with a block of wood to install the second pushnut onto the axle ID# M /07 8 . Correctly identify each pole section. Poles have an identification sticker that will be used as a reference point in the next step. MIDDLE 5 IDENTIFICATION STICKER IDENTIFICATION STICKER 4 6 BOTTOM TOP 3. Bounce middle pole section (5) into top section (4) using a wood scrap as shown until the top pole no longer moves toward the pole identification sticker on the middle pole. 5 CAUTION! THE IDENTIFICATION STICKER IS LOCATED 5 FROM THE END OF THE POLE. WHEN PROPERLY POUNDED TOGETHER, THE POLE SECTIONS SHOULD HAVE A 4-1/ MINIMUM OVERLAP, LEAVING 1/ BETWEEN THE OVERLAPPING POLE AND THE IDENTIFICATION STICKER. IMPORTANT! NOTE ORIENTATION OF POLES. 4 Wood Scrap (not supplied) 9 08/07 ID# M680971 4. Bounce top and middle pole assembly (4 and 5) onto bottom pole section (6) using a wood scrap as shown. Bounce until the top and middle pole assembly no longer moves toward the pole identification mark on the bottom pole. IMPORTANT! NOTE ORIENTATION. 5. Attach pole assembly to tank (1) as shown. Secure pole assembly to tank using bolts (5) and pole mounting plate (19) as shown. WARNING! TWO CAPABLE ADULTS REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE Wood Scrap (not supplied) 5 19 ID# M /07 10 6. Secure front tank struts (50) to tank (1) and wheel assemblies as shown IMPORTANT! DO NOT TIGHTEN COMPLETELY IMPORTANT! Struts MUST be attached to the base through the OUTERMOST holes A Secure tank struts (, 50) to pole as shown B Tip base assembly forward and slide base frame (40) underneath the base /07 ID# M680971 8. Rotate non-secured ends of the rear tank struts () outward to mounting holes in tank as shown. Secure non-secured ends of tank struts () to tank (1) and base frame (40) as shown. Repeat for opposite side WARNING! TWO CAPABLE ADULTS REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE. IMPORTANT! Struts MUST be attached to the base through the REAR holes. IMPORTANT! DO NOT TIGHTEN COMPLETELY. 9. Install pole mount bracket (15) and reinforcement bracket (4) with carriage bolts (16) as shown. Tighten flange nuts (14) completely IMPORTANT! DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN! IMPORTANT! TIGHTEN ALL HARDWARE FROM STEPS 6-8 AFTER THIS ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETED. ID# M /07 1 10. Securely rest the assembly on sawhorse. Identify elevator tubes (3 and 35) Upper Elevator Tube WARNING! TWO CAPABLE ADULTS REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE. 3 Lower Elevator Tube 11. While the system is securely resting on the sawhorse. Install elevator tubes (3 and 35) to top pole section (4) as shown. Install pole cap (38) at this time. COMPLETED ASSEMBLY 9 9 WARNING! TIGHTEN BOLT (9) IN LOCK NUT (31) UNTIL FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK NUT S OUTER EDGE /07 ID# M680971 SECTION B: ATTACH THE BACKBOARD This is what your system will look like when you ve finished this section. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR THIS SECTION () Wrenches 1/ and 3/4 AND/OR () Socket Wrenches and Sockets 1/ 3/4 Extension Sawhorse or Support Table Phillips Screwdriver 1. While still supported on sawhorse. Attach elevator tubes (3, 35) to backboard using spacers (30), bolts (3), and nuts (31) as shown ID# M /07 14 . Insert T-bolt (45) into Slam Jam bracket (44) then, attach that assembly to board using bolts (6) and nuts (14). Carefully cut and peel protective film away from board prior to attaching rim. IMPORTANT! IMPORTANT! GLASS BOARDS: DO NOT have a film that needs to be cut away from the board prior to attaching rim! WARNING! Install rim using hand tools only! 15 08/07 ID# M680971 3. Install Slam Jam Rim to Backboard A. Fit rim (34) securely into bracket (44) as shown. Allow T-bolt (45) to slip through center hole in rim (34). B. Install reinforcement bracket (46) onto T-bolt (45) as shown. C. Install spring (47) onto T-bolt (45) as shown. D. Install special nut (48) and washer (37) onto T-bolt (45). E. Tighten nut (48) until flush with end of T-bolt (45). 46 NOTE: ORIENTATION OF BRACKET A B C D E ID# M /07 16 4. Install handle assembly (3, 17 and 11) to lower elevator tubes (3) using bolt (9), spacers (36), and nut (31) as shown WARNING! TIGHTEN BOLT (9) IN LOCK NUT (31) UNTIL FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK NUT S OUTER EDGE /07 ID# M680971 5. Secure the handle assembly (3, 17 and 11) to pole bracket (15) using bolt (0) and nut (10) as shown. NOTE: Before going on to next step, set adjustable system assembly to the 10 (3.05 m) setting WARNING! TIGHTEN BOLT (0) IN LOCK NUT (10) UNTIL FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK NUT S OUTER EDGE. ID# M /07 18 6. Roll completed assembly to desired position. Fill tank with water (approx. 40 gallons (18 Liters)) or sand (approx. 475 lbs. (16 kg)) and rotate the cap (41) into base (1). WARNING! TWO CAPABLE ADULTS REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE. DO NOT LEAVE ASSEMBLY UNATTENDED WHEN EMPTY; IT MAY TIP OVER. CAUTION! ADD TWO GALLONS (7.6 LITERS) OF NON-TOXIC ANTIFREEZE IN SUB- FREEZING CLIMATES. 41 SAND SAND (475 (475 lb.) lb.) (16 (16 kg) kg) IF USING SAND: GALLONS OF ANTI-FREEZE IS NOT REQUIRED. 1 WARNING! CAP (41) MUST BE TIGHTENED COMPLETELY AND SECURELY TO PREVENT LEAKAGE. CHECK WATER LEVEL BEFORE EACH USE! FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS WARNING COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE /07 ID# M680971 7. Attach stadium pad (5) to pole using Bolts (53) and nuts (14) and bolt covers (49) Loop ropes (54) around struts () as shown and pull toward the back of the base. Screw ground stake (55) into the ground and hook both ropes onto hook of ground stake (55) CAUTION! Make sure that the ground stake is screwed into the ground enough so that the ropes can not fall off the hook ID# M /07 0 9. Install net (43). OUTSIDE VIEW A B C D Apply Height Adjustment and Moving Label (33) to front of pole, where it is clearly visible. 1 NOTE: Handle (1) can be removed and stored by removing pin (). 33 HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT CAUTION! Rotate crank handle to raise and lower backboard. Do not over crank handle beyond the manufactured height indicator range of 7-1/ - 10 feet. Damage may be caused to the screw jack s internal adjustment mechanism if adjusted over 10 or under 7-1/ feet. MOVING SYSTEM 1. While holding pole, rotate basketball sytem forward until wheels engage with ground.. Move basketball system to desired location. 3. Carefully rotate basketball system upright. B A B A DO NOT OVER-CRANK HANDLE BEYOND THE MANUFACTURED HEIGHT-INDICATOR RANGE OF 7-1/ - 10 FEET. DAMAGE MAY BE CAUSED TO THE SCREW JACK S INTERNAL ADJUSTMENT MECHANISM IF ADJUSTED OVER 10 OR UNDER 7-1/ FEET. 4. Check system for stability. 3 1 HEIGHT AND MOVING LABEL MUST NOT OBSTRUCT FACTORY ATTACHED WARNING LABEL /06 RIM COVER ATTACHMENT 11. NOTE: Cover plate (8) will fit INSIDE back bracket /07 ID# M680971 SECTION C: BOARD PAD ITEMS REQUIRED FOR THIS SECTION 5/16 Portable Drill with Torque Adjustment Socket Wrenches and Sockets PARTS LIST - See Hardware Identifier Item Qty. Part No. Description Board Pad, Left Section Board Pad, Right Section Board Pad, Center Section Screw, Self Drilling Protector, Screw Drill Bit, 11/64 HARDWARE IDENTIFIER #1 (1) # (1) #3 (1) #4 (8) #6 (8) #5 (8) ID# M /07 BOARD PAD - INSTALLATION The enclosed Molded Edge Guards interlock together to form bottom and side protection for one backboard with an overall width of 44-60 . 1. Check the fit of the edge guards and reposition slightly if necessary. It may be necessary to trim away some material to fit it around the goal or supports. NOTE: Check fastener locations to make sure they will not damage the backboard glass.. Using a 5/16 socket wrench or portable drill with a 5/16 socket attachment with the torque adjustment at the lowest setting, fasten the edge guards in place with the provided self-drilling, self-tapping screws (4). 3 NOTE: 4 Do not over tighten screws, it may strip out the screws Using a portable drill (with adjustable torque) and a 5/16 socket and extension drill through the backboard frame and secure the pads in place with self-tapping screws provided (4). It may be necessary to use an 11/16 drill bit (6) to pre-drill on some backboards (FIG. A). FIG. A. A center punch is recommended to mark hole locations prior to drilling to keep drill bit from wandering. If the ends of the screws are exposed after installation, place the screw protectors (5) over the ends to prevent injury Collect any metal shavings that may have fallen onto the floor or driveway to prevent injury. 3 08/07 ID# M680971
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x