Download Human Relations Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th solutions

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 11
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 300 | Pages: 11

Extension: PDF | Download: 3

Share
Description
Solutions manual for Human Relations: Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th Andrew j.Dubrin, Human Relations: Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th solutions pdf, Human Relations: Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th pdf , human relations interpersonal job-oriented skills 12th edition solutions, instant download human relations interpersonal job-oriented skills 12th edition
Tags
Transcript
  1 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. Human Relations: Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills, 12e  (DuBrin) Chapter 3 Developing Self-Esteem and Related Skills Full download Solutions manual for Human Relations Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th https://getbooksolutions.com/download/solutions-manual-for-human-relations-interpersonal-job-oriented-skills-12th/  3.1 Multiple Choice Questions 1) Jody says, I feel great about myself, and I feel that I am wonderful. She is expressing her A) self-monitoring. B) self-doubts. C) self-esteem. D) self-concept. Answer: C LO: 1 AACSB: Application of knowledge 2) Self-esteem tends to develop A) while we are in the womb. B) based on our interactions with people, events, and things. C) during deep sleep. D) mostly during adolescence. Answer: B LO: 1 AACSB: Application of knowledge 3) Gus has low self-esteem. As a child he was probably A) expected to be perfect all the time. B) praised frequently. C) given a lot of attention and hugs. D) a high performer in school and sports. Answer: A LO: 1 AACSB: Reflective thinking 4) Priscilla wants to raise her self-esteem. A good formula for her would be to A) look in the mirror every day and say, Priscilla, you are fabulous. B) look in the mirror every day and say, Priscilla, you need to improve. C) attain genuine accomplishments, then receive recognition for them. D) attend a retreat where everybody hugs everybody else. Answer: C LO: 1  2 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. AACSB: Application of knowledge  3 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Jennifer has high self-esteem. When her human relations professor tells her that she needs major improvement in her presentation skills, Jennifer is likely to A) drop the course. B) ask for advice about improving her presentation skills. C) demand concrete evidence about her deficiencies. D) complain to the department head. Answer: B LO: 1 AACSB: Interpersonal relations and teamwork 6) When a large number of workers in the same organization have high self-esteem, the company is likely to A) lose out because too many employees waste time complimenting each other. B) invest too much money in employee benefits such as long vacations. C) prosper because so many of the workers function well. D) suffer because so many of the employees are self-centered. Answer: C LO: 1 AACSB: Application of knowledge 7) Lily has developed extremely high self-esteem, therefore running the risk of A) hating herself. B) becoming narcissistic. C) hating her body image. D) decreasing her cognitive skills. Answer: B LO: 1 AACSB: Application of knowledge 8) Bryce has very low self-esteem. As a negative consequence he is likely to A) work extra-long hours to get ahead. B) only date women who are narcissistic. C) envy too many people he knows personally or reads about. D) think too highly of his own capabilities. Answer: C LO: 1 AACSB: Application of knowledge 9) According to social science research, Maria is likely to enhance her self-esteem if she first A) pursues a goal then achieves the goal. B) receives a hug from a friend, then chooses a goal. C) hugs somebody else then smiles. D) fails to attain a goal, then receives a hug. Answer: A LO: 2 AACSB: Application of knowledge  4 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) A recommended way of increasing self-esteem is to A) tell others to like you. B) become aware of your strengths and accomplishments. C) avoid listening to negative feedback. D) engage in stress-reduction activities. Answer: B LO: 2 AACSB: Application of knowledge 11) Bragging about yourself on social media sites, apparently A) can increase your self-esteem. B) can lower your self-confidence. C) can quickly decrease your emotional stability. D) can convert you into a total narcissist. Answer: A LO: 2 AACSB: Interpersonal relations and teamwork 12) Your inner critic  lowers your self-esteem by A) telling you that your height/weight ratio is poor. B) establishing unrealistic goals for you. C) reminding you to obey rules and regulations. D) sending you negative messages about your capabilities. Answer: D LO: 2 AACSB: Application of knowledge 13) To boost his self-esteem, Sam wants to practice  self-nurturing, so he should A) punish himself when he makes mistakes. B) ask key people in his life to hug him. C) take good care of himself mentally and physically. D) attempt to win a contest such as a marathon. Answer: C LO: 2 AACSB: Application of knowledge 14) Which one of the following tactics is most likely to boost the self-esteem of Brenna, a woman suffering from low self-esteem? A) Drink five glasses of fine wine each evening. B) Associate with a few low-accomplishment people so she feels better in comparison. C) Make sure she gets enough sleep and rest, and eats nutritious foods. D) Place more mirrors in her living quarters so she can admire herself more often. Answer: C LO: 2 AACSB: Application of knowledge
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x